Let's talk Oils

Almond Oil - produces stable lather and skin conditioning in handmade soaps. Wonderful for dry and inflamed, or irritated skin. Contains vitamins and minerals. Widely used for soaps, lotion bars, and cosmetics. This oil is also used to help relieve dry, itchy skin.

Avocado Oil - Rich in vitamins A, D, & E as well as amino acids and protein. Wonderfully moisturizing and excellent for anyone with extremely sensitive skin.

Beeswax - beeswax  attracts water molecules from the air, helping to keep your skin hydrated over time.  It contains vitamin A, which helps support cell turnover and reconstruction. Beeswax makes a harder bar of soap.

Canola Oil - has been cultivated for over 4000 years and has become popular in the last decade or so for being low in saturated fats. Its oleic acid content is almost that of olive oil. Canola contributes protein and moisturizing qualities in soap.

Castor Oil - acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. Also, contributes lots of bubbles to soap. Castor is wonderful to super fat with, but it must be saponified if you want the added bubbles it provides.

Cocoa Butter - made from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. When used in soap, it puts down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, acting as a softener.
Coconut Oil - Coconut is the only oil that will lather in *any* type of water - even seawater. Coconut oil will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet without feeling greasy. very beneficial in our soap - it is moisturizing, and contributes to a quick, fluffy lather.
Corn Oil - has moisturizing properties and will provide a stable lather.
Cottonseed oil - most commonly combined with soy shortening (i.e. Crisco) because the composition is similar. Provides a quick and abundant lather, but a softer soap.
Crisco - will give you lots of light lather, and will be moisturizing.
Grapeseed Oil - light oil commonly used in massage oil preparations. Rich in vitamins and minerals.
Green Tea Seed Oil - also known as Camellia oil, is a brilliant moisturizer. It has lots of antioxidants.
Lanolin - fat-like substance obtained from sheep's wool, although it is actually a wax. Known to be effective in softening dry, cracked, chapped skin. It is easily absorbed and lays down a protective barrier, therefore, holding moisture in. Wonderful emollient when added to soap or lotion. A very small percentage of the population *is* allergic to lanolin.
Lard - made from rendered pig fat. Lard is actually a good moisturizer for the skin. Provides good lather and cleansing properties. consumers, unfortunately, associate lard and other animal fats with store bought commercial soaps that incorporate skin damaging chemicals. It's the synthetics damaging the skin, not the lard.
Meadowfoam Oil - highly resistant to rancidity and lends those properties to other oils, extending their shelf life. An excellent moisturizer and can be used in soaps, creams, lotions, and cosmetics. Prevents moisture loss in the skin.
Olive Oil - an excellent oil to use in soap as it is a moisturizer that forms a "breathable" layer on the skin, preventing loss of internal moisture. Produces small, silky bubbles and contributes hardness to the bar. Olive oil was used for centuries to make traditional 100% "Castile" soap.
Palm Oil - made from the pulp of the fruit from the palm tree. When used in a combination with other oils, it makes a very hard bar of soap. It is very mild and cleans well, but does not offer much in the way of skin conditioning. Its lather is small and stingy if not used with other soaping oils.
Palm Kernel Oil - made from the kernels of the palm tree. Like coconut, palm kernel lathers well in almost any type of water.
Safflower Oil - will give you a medium lather, is mildly cleansing,  it is mild and moisturizing.
Sesame Oil - will be moisturizing and conditioning. It is high in antioxidants and vitamins.
Shea Butter - also known as the African karite butter. It is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree which grows in Central Africa. Fabulous for superfatting soaps to add moisture and nourish the skin. 
Soybean Oil or Shortening - used as an alternative to animal fats in soap. Adds mildness, lots of fluffy lather, and is moisturizing when used in combination with other oils. 
Sunflower Oil - rich in vitamin E, provides skin conditioning for dry skin.